Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 3, 2018

Privacy matters, but it can be confusing. This page explains our approach to privacy on our website(s) and how it affects you.

Short version
--If you have contacted, subscribed, registered, downloaded, or purchased products or content from us, you have given us explicit consent to collect certain personal information about you.
--We collect anonymous statistics about your visit, like which of our pages you viewed.
--Some 3rd parties like Facebook and Twitter may know you visited this website, if you use their services. We can’t control them, but we don't believe this knowledge poses any threat to you.
--If you subscribe to receive any of our content we take great care to keep your information safe and we’ll never share it with others without your express permission.
--We never share your data with 3rd parties except to help us deliver our own services.

These are just the key points. If you need detail, keep reading.

Explicit consent
​If you request information from our website, contact our support representatives, download our mobile app, or engage in any transactions with us, you may be added as a subscriber to our mailing list, and therefore we need to process your personal data. So if you do any of those things, those actions mean you’re giving us your unambiguous, affirmative, and explicit consent to collect and process your personal information.

The processing of your personal data, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other personally identifiable information will always be compliance with the U.S. Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography And Marketing (CAN-SPAM) Act of 2003 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Measuring our visitors
We measure visitors to our website using Google Analytics. This records what pages you view within our site, how you arrived at our site and some basic information about your computer. All of that information is anonymous –so we don’t know who you are; just that somebody visited our site.

The information we collect from analytics helps us understand what parts of our sites are doing well, how people arrive at our site and so on. Like most websites, we use this information to make our website better.

You can learn more about Google Analytics here.

Facebook, Twitter and other social networks
These services provide social buttons and similar features which we use on our website –such as the Like and Tweet buttons.

To do so we embed code that they provide and we do not control ourselves. To function their buttons generally know if you’re logged in; for example, Facebook uses this to say x number of your friends like this. We do not have any access to that information, nor can we control how those networks use it.

Social networks therefore could know that you’re viewing this website, if you use their services (that isn’t to say they do, but their policies may change). As our website is remarkably inoffensive we imagine this is not a concern for most users.

If you sign up for a service
When you sign up for any of our services – paid or otherwise – we will record specific personal information about you, such as your name and email address.

We will also collect and store information about your use of our services so as to improve them. For example, we keep a log of what features are being used at any time.

We also log account and transaction history for accounting purposes, and to monitor our business activities.

Emails
We may send you email notifications regarding our service (such as invoices) or which you have specifically requested (such as newsletters, mobile app, or specific content). This may only be received by you if (1) the email address you provided is valid, and (2) you have provided affirmative consent to receive the information from us by clicking or tapping a button to subscribe or download the content.

We will never provide your personal information or email address to any third parties except where they are specifically employed to help deliver our own services, as detailed above.

You have the ability to opt out and unsubscribe to any of this communication at any time.

Security
We take many precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. These precautions include:

--Use of SSL encryption for sensitive data
--Hardware stored in secured data centers behind firewalls
--All access to information restricted by password and/or secure key
--Restrictions to what information can be accessed via any location

While we take great care to ensure your personal information remains protected and confidential, we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

Of course you’re still responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. And, nobody here will ever ask you for your password, so please don't trust anybody asking you for it.

Updates to this policy
We may update this terms of service and privacy policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Any questions?
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your personal data, please write to us by email to contactus@memlok.com.

We also reserve the right to make changes to this policy. But any changes to this policy will be posted here.